Home / Insights / Understanding the Basics of Design Patents
[…] After a large jury verdict pertaining to the design patent infringement case between Samsung Electronics Co. and Apple Inc., as well as a modification to the design patent infringement standard in 2008, it is likely that the USPTO will continue to receive an increasing number of design patent applications in the years to come.

Understanding Design Patents: Term and Maintenance

Currently, a design patent remains “active” for 15 years from the date in which it is issued. The term of a design patent is governed by 35 USC § 173 (2012), which states, “Patents for designs shall be granted for the term of 15 years from the date of grant.”

However, it is important to note that design patents whose applications were filed before May 13, 2015 will remain active for 14 years from the date the patent was granted.