According to the most recent ruling by the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB), the answer is “no.” You can read the TTAB In re Joy Tea, Inc. opinion here.
[…] A question regarding trademark has come up in the wake of these changing laws. Can producers and sellers of CBD products assert a bona fide intent to use a trademark in commerce? The snarl is that their goods are likely prohibited under federal law right now — but they may become lawful in the future.
According to the most recent ruling by the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB), the answer is “no.” You can read the TTAB In re Joy Tea, Inc. opinion here.
How Bona Fide Intent in the Future Is Supposed to Work… and Why It Didn’t for Joy Tea
Trademark Act Section 1(b), 15 U.S.C. §1051(b) states: “A person who has a bona fide intention, under circumstances showing the good faith of such person to use a trademark in commerce” may apply for the registration of a trademark. The key here is that they must be engaging in lawful commerce.
In In re Joy Tea, Inc., the applicant filed an intent-to-use trademark application for the mark FOR JOY in Class 30 for:
- Tea
- Tea extracts
- Tea-based beverages